E-Motorcycle Rhodope Canyon Ride
E-Motorcycle Rhodope Canyon Ride, 5 hours, rated 5 across 26 traveller reviews.
from $114Canyon ride by e-motorcycle, from $114 per guest. Check availability →
Hiking to Eagle's Eye and Devil's Throat Cave
Eagle's Eye Hike, 11 Hours, 11 hours, rated 4.9 across 11 traveller reviews.
from $102 Rate for this hike: $102 per guest, onward.
Check Price & Availability →Every tour links out to a live listing with current dates, the price you will pay, and places still open. Booking happens there.
Eagle's Eye Hike, 11 Hours, 11 hours, rated 4.9 across 11 traveller reviews.
This 11-hour day trip packs a mountain hike, a cave visit and a gorge drive into one long outing. The core of the day is the hike to Orlovo Oko, the Eagle's Eye viewpoint, high in the mountains. Before that comes a three-hour stretch around Vacha, and afterwards the route drops through Trigrad Gorge before finishing underground at Devil's Throat Cave, a cavern with a waterfall inside it.
The day is run by BulTrips with a maximum of eight travellers, transport in an air-conditioned vehicle, and all entry fees and taxes covered. Lunch is not included, but the group stops at a restaurant along the way, and one reviewer described the food there as exceptional in both quality and taste.
Fitness matters here. The listing asks for a moderate level of fitness, and at least one past guest felt the climb leaned closer to medium-to-difficult than medium. Footwear with grip and a trekking pole are worth considering. In return you get a slice of rural Bulgaria that one reviewer described as the real thing, with gorges, mountain scenery and wide views along the way.
A few practical points shape how this day feels, from the state of the trail to how the meal works.
Common issues. The hike is the main sticking point: the operator rates it moderate, but one reviewer called it medium to difficult, so it may not suit casual walkers. The tour is not wheelchair accessible, and poor weather can cancel the day outright, with a reschedule or refund offered rather than a guaranteed slot. Lunch is paid separately. One reviewer reported a card-payment hiccup at the restaurant, resolved by staff the next morning. Changes or cancellations made less than 24 hours before departure receive no refund.
The full experience runs 11 hours. That includes the Vacha stretch, the hike to Eagle's Eye, Trigrad Gorge, Devil's Throat Cave and the drives between them, so expect a full day out.
Transport in an air-conditioned vehicle, all fees and taxes, and the entry ticket for Devil's Throat Cave. The stops at Vacha, Eagle's Eye and Trigrad Gorge carry free admission. Lunch is not included.
The listing asks for a moderate level of physical fitness. Be aware that one reviewer felt the hike was closer to medium-to-difficult, so reasonable conditioning and proper hiking boots are advisable.
The tour is not wheelchair accessible, and the hike makes it a poor fit for anyone who struggles on uneven mountain trails. Infant seats are available in the vehicle, so families with babies can join. It is best to weigh the hike honestly before booking with young children.
The tour has a maximum of eight travellers. Several reviewers also praised the guides for their knowledge and friendliness.
Cancel at least 24 hours before the start time for a full refund. Inside that 24-hour window, no refund is given and changes are not accepted. If the operator cancels because of bad weather, you are offered a different date or a full refund.
Live dates, times and prices are on the booking page.
Check Price & Availability →E-Motorcycle Rhodope Canyon Ride, 5 hours, rated 5 across 26 traveller reviews.
from $114Canyon ride by e-motorcycle, from $114 per guest. Check availability →Private Bike Tour, 4 Hours, 4 hours.
from $38Bike tour rate begins at $38 per guest. Check availability →Fortress Hike, Breakfast and Pickup, 2 hours.
from $40Hike with breakfast and pickup, from $40 per guest. Check availability →